Terms and Conditions

You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

Website Privacy Policy - Cherwell District Council

CHERWELL DISTRICT COUNCIL ("the Council") will use reasonable endeavours to safeguard the privacy of its website visitors. The Council will take great care of any personal information you provide. If you choose to give us information about yourself you will be consenting to the collection, processing and storage of the information you provide.

This policy explains the website data processing practices of the Council.

What information do we collect?

Before collecting any personal details through its website, the Council will tell you why it needs the information and what it will be used for. You always have the option of declining to give the Council personal information or data.

In some areas, we may ask you to register your name and email address. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

What do we use personal information for?

If you choose to complete any of its online forms, any personal information you provide to the Council will only be used for the purpose(s) stated on the form. Information you provide in emails will only be used for the purpose(s) which the Council reasonably believes it was given.

If you do provide personal details electronically, you should remember that the Internet is susceptible to worldwide interception. While the Council does ask for bank details for online payments, submission of any bank / credit card details will only be made from Secure Sockets Layer web pages (denoted by padlock in bottom right hand corner of browser) thereby safeguarding this information. You should not, however, provide bank details, etc via email.

The Council ensures that only staff that have a business reason to look at your information or data can do so, they cannot look at your information or data for personal reasons or out of curiosity.

The Council may employ other companies and individuals to do work which may mean they have access to some personal information or data but they have the same restrictions as the Council's own staff and are never allowed to use it for any other purpose.

The Council will never sell personal information or data or share personal information or data with third parties unrelated to the services we provide unless we are required to do so by law or unless you have told us you consent to our doing this.

Information you provide will be stored by the Council and used to process the request. It will be retained for a reasonable period.

You will not receive unsolicited paper or electronic mail as a result of using an electronic form unless we explicitly ask for and get your permission.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system.

Cherwell District Council's website uses cookies only when it is necessary to maintain a unique 'id' on your browser whilst you use certain pages (ie. in the discussion forums area to determine if users are logged in). They are only used so that interactive sessions function correctly.

Any cookies that remain on your PC do not contain any record of the information you may provide, nor any other personal information.

You can refuse to receive cookies by setting your browser to refuse all cookies.

General

The Council has no way of knowing if any person providing information through this site is who they say they are. The Council will assume that all information is genuine and cannot be held responsible for any action taken as a result of relying on it. If you have any reason to think someone has provided information to the Council using your identity please let us know and we will correct or delete the information. You have the right to request us to remove personal data from our website at any time. To do so, please contact the Council's Head of Legal and Democratic Services at the address given below.

Should you have any concern regarding collection, processing, storage or disclosure of information submitted via this website please contact the Council's Head of Legal and Democratic Services at the address given below.

Other links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information or data the Council holds about you. You will be asked to confirm your identity and pay a fee, currently £10. If the information we hold about you is wrong, you have the right to ask us to correct it.

For a Subject Access Request form please contact:

Head of Legal and Democratic Services
Cherwell District Council
Bodicote House
Bodicote
Banbury
Oxfordshire
OX15 4AA

Tel:  01295 221686
Fax:  01295 263143

 

HomeAbout CHIP » Terms and conditions